Trophy History

Playoff Champions – Lorenzo’s Trophy
2019 Carleton Tavern


John Labrecque, Louise Perrault, David Fox, Gisele Primeau, David Renaud, Ron Fedoruk, Pat Fish, Marcel Carriere, John Dooley, Steve Rozak, Peter Atkinson

Season

Team

Captain

2020

2019

Not Awarded

Carleton Tavern

Not Awarded

David Fox

2018 Hometown Sports Gerry Armstrong
2017 Defalco Bob Noyes

2016

Chances’R’

Marlyn Montroy

2015

Crete-Ryan

Teresa Boucher-Miller

2014

Lorenzo’s

Bob Noyes

2013

St. Louis B&G

John Delong

2012

Ganden

Bob Donnelly

2011

Chances ‘R’

Bill Healy

2010

Chances ‘R’

Dick Dinelle

2009

Chances ‘R’

Al Penicud

2008

Forever Young

Al Penicud

2007

Central Park Lodges

Al Penicud

2006

Central Park Lodges

Lorne Usher

2005

Defalco

Elaine Moore

2004

Chances ‘R’

John Delong

2003

Bro-Sun

Judi Haines

2002

Parliament

Wil Threinen

2001

Parliament

Wil Threinen

2000

Inniss Pharmacy

Marlyn Montroy

1999

Today’s Seniors

Les Weir

1998

Central Park Lodges

Emery Cormier

1997

Clean Cuts

Edie Chapman

1996

Defalco

Bud Garrod

1995

Eagles

Leo McDonald

1994

Bears

Les Lye

1993

Cubs

Tom Gray

1992

Astros

Ab Eckford

 

Playoff Finalists – K.S. Restaurant Trophy
2019 Hometown Sports


Joan Clarke, Sandy Freeman, Nordella Zimmerling, Paul Brisson, Bob Brûlé, Ed Emond, Blair Hastie, Gerry Dobra, Ross MacDonald, Bill MacLennan, Daryl Leach,  Dave Tripp  Robin Boyd.

Season

Team

Captain

2020

2019

Not Awarded

Hometown Sports

Not Awarded

Dave Tripp

2018 CBRE Murray Ross
2017 Crete-Ryan Blair Hastie

2016

Hometown Sports

John Delong

2015

St. Louis B&G

Liz Chase

2014

Carleton Tavern

Pat Fish

2013

Local Heroes

Barry Lacombe

2012

Meadowlands

Mike Petrunik

2011

Crete-Ryan

Barry Lacombe

2010

Ganden

Jack Gould

2009

Bro-Sun

Emery Cormier

2008

Bro-Sun

Pat Fish

2007

Crete-Ryan

Marlyn Montroy

Consolation Winners  – Clark Equipment Trophy
2019  LesLor Enterprizes


Brian Sallie, Barbara Martin,.Bob Hansis, Diane Matley, Steve Colterman, Tom Medaglia, Ralph Zimmerling, Mike Benedict ,Ray Spooner, Scott Taylor, Linda Spooner(SK), David Matley, Mac Macdonald. Paul Crookall.

Season

Team

Captain

2020

2019

Not Awarded

LesLor

Not Awarded

Bob Hansis

2018 Crete-Ryan Sam Miller
2017 Local Heroes David Fox

2016

Leslor Enterprises

Jack Gould

2015

Hometown Sports

Bob Noyes

2014

Hometown Sports

Ross Murray

2013

The Burbs

Ray Spooner

2012

Chances ‘R’

Marlyn Montroy

2011

Defalco

Max Haines

2010

Bro-Sun

Al Penicud

2009

Ganden

Mike Petrunik

2008

Lorenzo’s

Paul Hughes

2007

Bro-Sun

Bill Loughrin

2006

Defalco

Max Haines

2005

Central Park Lodges

John Delong

Regular Season Winners – Churchill Seniors Club Trophy
2019 KS on the Keys


Steve Chadwick, Carl Toole, Tes Boucher-Miller, Nelson Waddell, Grant Lindsay, Lloyd Gervais, Shawn Argue, Sam Miller, Rob McKibbon, Bob Tripp, Janet Chadwick  Allan Lowe, Fred Lecky and Veronica Gervais (scorekeeper)

Season

Team

Captain

2020

2019

Not Awarded

KS on the Keys

Not Awarded

Bob Tripp

2018 Crete-Ryan Sam Miller
2017 Crete- Ryan Blair Hastie

2016

Hometown Sports

john Delong

2015

St. Louis B&G

Liz Chase

2014

Hometown Sports

Ross Murray

2013

Bro-Sun

Bill Healy

2012

Ganden

Bob Donnelly

2011

Crete-Ryan

Barry Lacombe

2010

Ganden

Jack Gould

2009

Lorenzo’s

Doug Frobel/Lorna Lee

2008

Forever Young

Al Penicud

2007

Defalco

John Delong

2006

Central Park Lodges

Lorne Usher

2005

Bro-Sun

Bill Loughrin

2004

Chances ‘R’

John Delong

2003

Bro-Sun

Judi Haines

2002

Bro-Sun

Judi Haines

2001

Parliament

Wil Threinen

2000

Bro-Sun

Don Kingsbury

1999

Today’s Seniors

Les Weir

1998

Bro-Sun

Bob Cardiff

1997

Today’s Seniors

Vance MacNaughton

1996

Clean Cuts

Edie Chapman

1995

Eagles

Leo McDonald

Runner-up in Regular Season of Play – Bern White Trophy
2019 Ed’s Salvage


Andre Bissonnette, Herb Greenridge, Theresa Caron, Maureen Feagan, Stew Shonfield, Al Best, John Parry, David Haire, Bryan Burton, Mark Cosgrove, Gerry Brennan, Richard Berry, Ralph Schlachter

Season

Team

Captain

2020

2019

Not Awarded

Ed’s Salvage

Not Awarded

Stew Shonfeld

2018 Dunn’s Dave Fox
2017 KS on the Keys Ron Bellman

2016

Chances’R’

Marilyn Montroy

2015

Local Heroes

Gerry Lelievre

2014

Crete-Ryan

John Delong

2013

Crete-Ryan

Gerry Lelievre

2012

Crete-Ryan

Jim Brittain

2011

Ganden

Bruce Mallett

2010

Meadowlands Pub

Rob McKibbon

2009

Chances ‘R’

Al Penicud

2008

Bro-Sun

Pat Fish

2007

Crete-Ryan

Marlyn Montroy

2006

Lorenzo’s

Bill Loughrin

2005

Chances ‘R’

Lorne Usher

2004

Bro-Sun

Marlyn Montroy

2003

Chances ‘R’

Barry Rivers

2002

Inniss Pharmacy

Cam Kissner

2001

Inniss Pharmacy

Charlie Wendell

2000

Inniss Pharmacy

Marlyn Montroy

1999

Central Park Lodges

Vance MacNaughton

1998

Today’s Seniors

Vance MacNaughton

Most Out-of-the-Park Home Runs – Frank Licari Trophy
2018 Gerry Brennan & Tom Medaglia

League President Steve Kelly (left) presents the Frank Licari trophy to
Gerry Brennan and Tom Medaglia for most homeruns in 2017.

2019 This Competition was discontinued after 2018
2018 Gerry Brenna  & Tom Medaglia– 5
2017 Gerry Brennan – 14

2016

Tom Medaglia – 10

2015

Tom Medaglia – 10

2014

Tom Medaglia – 12

2013

Tom Medaglia – 14

2012

Tom Medaglia – 21

Member Recognition Award – Bernard White Founder’s Trophy *
2019 Gary Fleming

2019 Gary Fleming

2015

Gerry Séguin

2014

Debbie and Peter Schryburt

2013

Marlyn and Merv Montroy

The Bernard White Founder’s Trophy will be awarded to any active or retired member of the league who has extensively contributed his or her time and effort to the ongoing success of the Ottawa 60 Plus Slo-Pitch League.

Any member can nominate a candidate for the award. Nominations should include a short biography along with the contributions of the candidate.

Only candidates that receive unanimous approval from the executive committee will be awarded this honour.

A plaque will be inscribed with his or her name and the year of the award.